Privacy Policy

This policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why am I collecting it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. In private classes, I collect information on your medical background and your exercise history in order to plan a safe and effective practice for you.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways. More directly, Personal Information is obtained though: the registration form, Dosha assessment and in conversations or interviews. It may also be obtained from my WordPress site or social media and publications, or from other publicly available sources and third parties. I do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you, providing information to my clients and marketing. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting me in writing at yogawithsare@yahoo.com.

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

I want to assure Yoga with Sare clients that an individual’s Sensitive Information, which includes the examples mentioned above, is held in confidence. Sensitive information will be used by Yoga with Sare only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Yoga with Sare for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing.

Yoga with Sare will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important that your Yoga with Sare Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not current or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update your records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on my WordPress site.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about the Yoga with Sare Privacy Policy please Contact me.

Advertisements